SEAFORD & DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY
AWARDS
Main Horticultural Show 5th August 2023
Awarded for the Highest Points in Decorative Classes 2-6
Winner: Mrs Jo Green
2. THE JEWEL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP
Awarded for the Best Flower Arrangement in Decorative Classes 2-6
Winner: Mr D Ward
3. THE MARTYR SILVER SALVER In memory of Mr H.A.C. Martyr.
Awarded for the Best Exhibit in Flower Classes 7-43 in the Main Show.
Winner: M Smith
4. THE GARLAND SILVER CHALLENGE CUP In memory of Mr R.H.J Garland.
Awarded for the Highest Points for Flowers Classes 7-43 in the Main Show.
Winner: Lesley Lambert
5. THE BLOIS SILVER CHALLENGE CUP In memory of Captain F. Blois Johnson & Miss Blois Awarded for Highest Points for Fruit in Classes 44-46 the Main Show.
Winner: O Trimbee
6. THE PHILCOX PERPETUAL SILVER CHALLENGE BOWL
In memory of Mr H. J. Philcox. Awarded for Highest Points in Vegetables in Classes 47-71 in the Main Show.
Winner: Mrs P Addington
7. THE PARADISE PARK SHIELD.
Awarded for the Best Exhibit in Fruit & Vegetable in Classes 47-71 in the
Main Show.
Winner: Mrs P Addington
8. THE NATIONAL VEGETABLE SOCIETY MEDAL
Awarded for the mst meritorious in Vegetable classes 44-71
Winner: P Addington
9.THE CHANDLER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP Presented by Miss D.F.Chandler.
Awarded for the Highest Points in Dahlias classes 7-10.
Winner: O Trimbee
10. THE PETER ARMIGER MEMORIAL CUP
Awarded for the Best Vase in Dahlia Classes 7-10.
Winner: O Trimbee
11. THE NATIONAL DAHLIA SOCIETY BRONZE MEDAL
Awarded for the Best Vase in Dahlias ( Novice ) Class 10
Winner: O Trimbee
12. THE BRITISH GLADIOLI SOCIETY BRONZE MEDAL
Awarded for the Highest Points in Gladioli Classes 12-15
Winner: Mike Logan
13. THE HOOPER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP
Awarded for the Best House Plant in Bloom Class 22
Winner: Mrs Lesley Lambert
14. THE HOPKINS SILVER CHALLENGE CUP
Awarded for the Best Cactus or Succulent Classes 25-26
2022 Winner: B Wallis
15. THE PAUL EARL ROSE BOWL
Awarded for the Best Hanging Basket of Flowers Class 28
Winner: n/a
16. THE PEG PETTITT MEMORIAL SHIELD
Awarded for the Highest Points in Cookery Classes 72-77
Winners: T Ward & C Cheffings
17. THE STUART RIDLEY CUP
Awarded for the Highest Points in Preserves Classes 78-82
2022 Winner: S Ward
18, THE HART BUCK SILVER CHALLENGE CUP
Awarded for the Highest Points in Domestic Classes 72-82
Winner: Mrs A Jones
19, THE SEAFORD RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION CUP
Awarded for the best exhibit in Photography Classes 83-88
Winner A Keys
20. THE MOORE SILVER GALLERY SALVER
Awarded for the Highest Points in Arts & Crafts Classes 89-100
Winners: S Williams & J Harris
21. THE SOCIETY'S CHALLENGE CUP
Awarded for the Best Exhibit in Arts & Crafts Classes 89-100
Winner: S Ward
22. THE MARION FREELOVE MEMRIAL CUP
Awarded for the Best Exhibit in Arts Classes 98-100
Winner: B Benfell
23. THE BILL WEBBER MEMORIAL TROPHY
Awarded for the Highest Points for a New Exhibitor in Horticultural Classes
Winner: T Ward
24. THE MICK BROWN CHALLENGE TROPHY
Awarded for the Most Meritorious Exhibit in the Show
Winner: Mrs P Addington
25. THE MORGAN SILVER CHALLENGE CUP
Awarded for the Highest Points in show Classes 2-100
Winner: Mrs P Addington
26. THE ALBERT SIMMONS MELON TRAY ( Awarded at the AGM )
Awarded to the Exhibitor Gaining Most First Prizes but none of the above awards
Winner: Mike Logan
27. THE SEAFORD & DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY'S PREMIER AWARD OF THE BANKSIAN MEDAL ( Awarded at A.G.M.)
Awarded for the Most Points in Horticultural Classes 7-71
Winner: Mike Logan
28. THE ROTARY CLUB OF SEAFORD CHILDREN'S AWARD
Awarded for the Best Exhibit in Children's Classes
Winner: Macie Sant-Obrien
DECORATIVES
Class 1 Inter Club - £25 Cash Prize
Winner: Seaford Evening FC